HOW TO APPLY FOR A RESIDENCE PERMIT?

When you arrive in Hungary you hold a VISA which is valid for 30 days. Soon after your arrival you shall apply for a residence permit at the Immigration Office (IO).  An appointment will be arranged for you and assistance will be given to you in this issue. You will be informed in an email about the steps to take.

The following documents are required to apply for a residence permit for the purpose of studies (please visit this page):

Documents

Provider

Valid passport and entry visa

Provided by the student.

1 ID photo

Provided by the student.

Residence Permit application form

Provided by the IRO on the orientation day – to be completed by the student.

Document confirming your student status 

Provided by the IRO on the orientation day.

Address Card application form

Provided by the IRO, completed by the student, who has to have it stamped and signed by the Hostel management.

WHAT TO DO IF THE RESIDENCE PERMIT IS ABOUT TO EXPIRE?

If your residence permit is going to expire in 30 - 45 days, you should go to the Immigration and Asylum Office to apply for its renewal.

Documents you have to submit:

 

WHAT IS THE ADDRESS OF THE IMMIGRATION OFFICE IN MISKOLC AND WHICH ARE THE OPENING HOURS?

Address: H-3526 Miskolc, Hatvanötösök útja (street) 2.

Opening hours:

 

WHAT TO DO IF I FORGOT TO CHECK THE VALIDITY OF MY RESIDENCE PERMIT AND IT HAS ALREADY EXPIRED?

Go to the Immigration and Asylum Office ASAP, submit your application for the renewal of your residence permit, inform IRO.

 

HOW CAN I INVITE MY RELATIVES TO MISKOLC, E.G. FOR MY DEGREE AWARDING CEREMONY?

According to the relevant rules of the Immigration and Asylum Office (more info), but if you turn to the relevant officer of IRO, you can get a certificate stating the date of your expected graduation ceremony, so it can facilitate sending invitations to your family members.

 

WHAT KIND OF RESIDENCE PERMIT CAN I APPLY FOR?

As a scholarship holder, you should apply for a residence permit for the purpose of studies. More information

 

CAN I WORK DURING MY STUDIES?

Yes, according to the Operational Regulations of the programme: '...third-country citizens with residence permits for study purposes can pursue income earning activities in full time for no more than 24 hours a week during a term and for no more than ninety days or sixty six working days outside the terms.'

 

WHAT TO DO IF THE PASSPORT AND/OR THE RESIDENCE PERMIT IS LOST?

Go to the Immigration and Asylum Office ASAP, inform IRO.

 

WHAT TO DO IN CASE OF CHANGING ACCOMMODATION?

With the filled /signed accommodation reporting sheet (a blank one can be provided by IRO), you should report your new address to the Immigration and Asylum office in 3 working days.